Sunday, February 08, 2009
[…] Fred is not current in child support at the end of the year. Wilma sends Fred a notice revoking her signed 8332. She attaches this to her return, Fred attaches the original form and they both claim Pebbles. Who will receive the dependent exemption?

PRACTICE TIP: Include Form 8332 in your list of documents to execute for prove-up! You can get that document http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f8332.pdf at www.irs.gov or call us at 847-844-1100 or e-mail: help@administerjustice.org.

Example AnswersHow did you do?


1. Fred. Section 1.152-4 (d) provides in part, “The custodial parent is the parent with whom the child resides for the greater number of nights during the calendar year, and the noncustodial parent is the parent who is not the custodial parent.” The amendment makes clear this determination is not effected by state law or decree and the examples demonstrate that nights during a vacation would be counted toward the parent on vacation.